Apply     Visit     Give     |     Alumni     Parents     Offices     TCNJ Today     

Student Awards

  1. Alfred P. Holman Award
  2. English Award for Best Essay in Research and Theory
  3. Robert Mehlman Award
  4. Ward Award
  5. Peter Wood Creative Writing Award
  6. John F. Erath Award
  7. Tiffany Award
  8. Journalism Award
  9. Professional Writing Award
  10. Robert Cole Award

 

Alfred P. Holman Award

Given to honor the memory and distinguished career of Alfred P. Holman, the former Chairman of the English Department to the graduating senior, chosen by vote of the members of the English Department, for highest achievement in his/her academic program.

  • 2016 Heba Jahma
  • 2015 Neepam Shah
  • 2014 Aqeela Naqvi
  • 2013 Mariko Curran
  • 2012 Micaela Ensminger
  • 2011 Enrico Bruno, Esther Tetruashvily
  • 2010 Adam Engel
  • 2009 Kathleen Hynes
  • 2008 Nichole Pfeiffer
  • 2007 Andrew Erkkila, Lindsay Knight
  • 2006 Nicole Kukawski, Courtney Rydell
  • 2005 Laura Forti, Christina Maffa
  • 2004 Jennifer Knobloch, Lyra Plumer
  • 2003 Christopher Lee Ludwig
  • 2002 Mark Mauceri
  • 2001 Thomas O’Connor
  • 2000 Ed Yost
  • 1999 Sarah Sundell
  • 1998 Philip DeRose
  • 1997 Melissa Hofmann
  • 1996 Andrew Hagg

English Award for Best Essay in Research & Theory

Given to a student who has written the best essay in the Seminars on Research and Theory (LIT 499) during his or her Junior year.  The awards committee selects a winner from a pool of faculty-nominated essays.

  • 2016 Samantha Miller
  • 2015 Erin Shannon
  • 2014 Susan Pereny
  • 2013 Christine DeVito, Gabrielle Florek
  • 2012 Mariko Curran
  • 2011 Stephanie Kraver
  • 2010 Enrico Bruno

Ward Award

Given in honor of Emeritus Professor Herman M. Ward to recognize the contribution of a graduating senior, or other student, in fostering the opportunity for creative writing to flourish (not limited to a writer).

  • 2016 Rachel Friedman
  • 2015 Carly DaSilva
  • 2014 Carly DaSilva
  • 2013 Samantha Zimbler
  • 2012 Nicholas Elliot
  • 2011 Enrico Bruno
  • 2010 Rebecca Suzan
  • 2009 Allison Singer
  • 2008 Alyson Greenwood
  • 2007 Tara Conte
  • 2006 Sarah Maloney
  • 2005 Matthew Fair
  • 2004 Daniel Brady
  • 2003 Sarah Jewell
  • 2002 Sarah Kiyak
  • 2001 Janet Devine
  • 2000 James White
  • 1999 Sarah Sundell, Evelyn Smuga
  • 1998 Christine Kania
  • 1997 Bernadette LoPinto
  • 1996 Jennifer Forgione

Robert Mehlman Award

Given in honor of Emeritus Professor Robert Melman to the graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence in student teaching.

  • 2016 James Napdi
  • 2015 Alison Buske
  • 2014 Erin Stockhaus
  • 2013 Brian Hartt
  • 2012 Amanda Rhea
  • 2011 Kristen Casabona
  • 2010 Stephen Ferguson
  • 2009 Alex Witkowski
  • 2008 Katie McKenna
  • 2007 Jennifer Podolak
  • 2006 Maryellen Collins
  • 2005 Katina Ingram
  • 2004 Jennifer Knobloch
  • 2003 April Croman
  • 2002 Sarah Hugger
  • 2001 Ashley Blew, Christine Candela
  • 2000 Andrew Patterson
  • 1999 Patricia DiTillio
  • 1998 Christie Kennedy
  • 1997 Christine Gasparini
  • 1996 Karen Black

Peter Wood Creative Writing Award

Given to honor a talented writer at TCNJ whose creative work shows exceptional talent and sustained effort.

  • 2016 Alena Woods
  • 2015  Alexa Logush
  • 2014 Eneda Xhambazi
    • Kevin Ellis, Honorable Mention
  • 2013 Andrew Gallagher
    • Jenna Lanzaro, Honorable Mention
  • 2012 Alexandra Cameron, Christopher Delaney
  • 2011 Enrico Bruno
    • Alexandra Axel, Honorable Mention
  • 2010 Cara MacNeil
    • Alyssa Gillon, Honorable Mention
    • Todd Petty, Honorable Mention
  • 2009 Michael Darbee
    • Adam Engel, Honorable Mention
  • 2008 Corey Snedeker
    • Andrew Croft, Honorable Mention
  • 2007 Lauren Bull
    • Andrew Croft, Honorable Mention
  • 2006 Sarah Maloney
    • Matthew Fair, Honorable Mention
  • 2005 Alina Yermeni
  • 2004 Lee Posna
    • Rebekah A. Sankey, Honorable Mention
    • Mike Turner, Honorable Mention
  • 2003 Christopher Lee Ludwig
  • 2002 Liv Bowring
    • Yacob Peterseil, Honorable Mention
    • Kamuran Kiziltan, Honorable Mention
  • 2001 Rosetta Treece

John F. Erath Award

Given in honor of Emeritus Professor John F. Erath to recognize the contribution of any student in fostering theater and the dramatic arts.

  • 2015 Shannon McGovern
  • 2014 James Bloss
  • 2013 Daniel Loverro
  • 2012 John Cherney, Sarah Stryker
  • 2011 Michelle Snyder
  • 2010 Heather Duncan, Raymond Fallon, Madeline Patrick
  • 2009 Michael Krahel
  • 2008 James Introcaso
  • 2007 Lindsay Gelay, Gina Yanuzzi
  • 2006 Shaheen Mamawala
  • 2005 Elizabeth Hults
  • 2004 Douglas Hill
  • 2003 Elizabeth Livingston

Journalism Award

Given to a graduating senior who has demonstrated exceptional ability in journalism both academically and professionally.

  • 2015 Andrew Grossman
  • 2014 Christine Aebischer
  • 2013 Jamie Primeau
  • 2012 David Karas
  • 2011 Kathryn Brenzel
  • 2010 Megan DeMarco, Kelly Plaskit
  • 2009 Joseph Hannan
  • 2008 Thomas Dunford, Jacob Remaly
  • 2007 Tammy Tibbetts
  • 2006 Daniela Flores, Kelly Meisberger
  • 2005 Kristina Fiore
  • 2004 Meredith D’Agnolo, Joseph Schneck, Amanda Harris
  • 2003 Jonathon Vuocolo, David Kraska, Keith Glock
  • 2002 Christopher Hermosilla
  • 2001 Kim Krupa, Kelly Lobdell
  • 2000 Nicholas Fortuna
  • 1999 Gregory Volpe, Marie Brzostowski
  • 1998 Catherine Leidemer, Brian Hershberg
  • 1997 Theresa Needham, Mark Simon
  • 1996 Wolf Shipon

 


Professional Writing Award

Given to a rising senior who has demonstrated excellence in writing that involves the media, public relations or other professional communications.

  • 2014 Mark Marsella
  • 2013 Alexis Ganz
  • 2012 Mariko Curran
  • 2011 Jessica Corry
  • 2010 Paul Plumeri
  • 2009 Lauren Gurry
  • 2008 Alexander Seise
  • 2007 David Rout
  • 2006 Benjamin Leach
  • 2005 Teresa Rivas
  • 2004 Amy Kuperinsky, Patrick Dresh
  • 2003 Jeanine Skowronski, Joan Marshall
  • 2002 Conor Fortune
  • 2001 Thea Palad
  • 2000 Mairin Sutcliffe, Peter Croatto
  • 1999 John Oliver, Jennifer Letki
  • 1998 Jette Smith, Jessica Nesterak

Robert Cole Award

Given in honor of Emeritus Professor Robert Cole to an undergraduate student with a demonstrated commitment to a career in newsgathering.  The award honors Cole’s commitment to the profession of journalism and to the value of free expression in a democratic society.  The winner is selected by members of the Journalism and Professional Writing faculty.

  • 2014 Annabel Lau
  • 2013 Amy Reynolds
  • 2012 Brandon Gould
  • 2011 David Karas
  • 2008 Megan Demarco, Brandon Lee
  • 2007 Brandon Lee


Tiffany Award

Given in honor of Emeritus Professor Arthur Tiffany to a rising senior who has demonstrated exceptional ability in expository writing, including essays, narratives, analyses or magazine writing.

  • 2014 Stephanie Agresti
  • 2013 Julia Corbett
  • 2012 Kimberly Horner
  • 2011 Matthew Huston
  • 2010 Lauren Gurry
  • 2009 Megan Demarco
  • 2008 Kelli Plasket
  • 2007 Monique Reuben
  • 2006 Matthew Conklin
  • 2005 Christine Brozyna
  • 2004 Kristina Fiore
  • 2003 Meredith D’Agnollo, Amanda Harris
  • 2002 Jonathan Vuocolo
  • 2001 Christopher Hermosilla
  • 2000 Kim Krupa
  • 1999 Thomas Parmalee
  • 1998 Marie Brzostowski
  • 1997 Catherine Leidemer, Jennifer Letki
  • 1996 Mark Simon
Top